Spring Show 2 Day Program

Go down

Spring Show 2 Day Program

Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:01 am










  • DEMONSTRATION THEATRE

    SATURDAY
    10.15 - Iain Barr - New secrets of still water flyfishing.
    11.15 - Johan Klingberg - Part 1 - How to fish “The Skittering Caddis Method”.
    12.15 - Mark Corps - Flyfish Ireland. Live it, love it, Fish it....
    13.15 - Phil White - Part 1 - Fishing mayflies and dry flies on rivers.
    14.15 - Q & Q Forum - Ask the stars all the questions you have always wanted answering.
    15.15 - Trout Bum film presentation by Angling Exploration Group, USA
    .



    SUNDAY

    10.15 - Iain Barr - New secrets of still water flyfishing.
    11.15 - Johan Klingberg - Part 1 - How to fish “The Skittering Caddis Method”.
    12.15 - Mark Corps - Flyfish Ireland. Live it, love it, Fish it....
    13.15 - Phil White - Part 1 - Fishing Mayflies and dry flies on rivers.
    14.15 - Q & Q Forum - Ask the stars all the questions you have always wanted answering.
    15.15 - Award ceremony and Trout Bum film presentation by Angling Exploration Group, USA.

    FLYTYING THEATRE

    SATURDAY
    10.30 - Keith Wallington - New tying techniques and Spider patterns.
    11.30 - Hans van Klinken - How to tie the original klinkhamer.
    12.30 - Johan Klingberg - Part 2 - How to tie skittering sedges.
    13.30 - Jens Pilgaard – New parachute technique for under the body and Origami wings.
    14.30 - Phil White - Part 2 - Tying Mayflies and dry flies for rivers.
    15.30 - Teddy Patlen – Tying Killer trout flies – Pure and Simple.


    SUNDAY
    10.30 - Keith Wallington - New tying techniques and Spider patterns.
    11.30 - Hans van Klinken - How to tie the original klinkhamer.
    12.30 - Johan Klingberg - Part 2 - How to tie skittering sedges.
    13.30 - Jens Pilgaard – New parachute technique for under the body and Origami wings.
    14.30 - Phil White - Part 2 - Tying mayflies and dry flies for rivers.
    15.30 - Teddy Patlen – Tying Killer trout flies – Pure and Simple.


    PROFESSIONAL CASTING LAKE

    SATURDAY
    10.45 - GAIA - Professional casting from the Game Angling Instructors Association.
    11.45 - Jonathan Tomlinson – Saltwater Flycasting techniques.
    12.45 - Mathias Lilleheim - With the new Zpey concept flyrod.
    13.45 - Kyack flyfishing - Learn everything from leading expert instructor, Simon Everett.
    14.45 - Mathias Lilleheim - Trout casting techniques for all skill levels.
    15.45 - Phil White - River casting Techniques for small streams.

    SUNDAY
    10.45 - GAIA - Professional casting from the Game Angling Instructors Association.
    11.45 - Jonathan Tomlinson – Saltwater Flycasting techniques.
    12.45 - Mathias Lilleheim - With the new Zpey concept flyrod.
    13.45 - Charles Jardine – Presentation Casting.
    14.45 - Kyack flyfishing - Learn everything from leading expert instructor, Simon Everett.
    15.45 - Pro-lake open for visitors to try new fly rods, lines and reels.

    LOOK OUT FOR MORE DETAILED PROGRAMME LISTING POSTED ON THE THEATRES AND BOTH CASTING LAKES.

  • _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:17 am





    SATURDAY

    10.30 - John Bailey – The Travelling Angler. Glorious days and fond flyfishing memories.

    11.30 - Charles Jardine – Flies that changed my life. Part 1. Part 2 in Flytying theatre.
    12.30 - Iain Barr discusses the secrets of his success.

    1.30 - Mark Lloyd - A new vision for management of water in this country.

    2.30 - John Bailey - The Travelling Angler. Glorious days and fond flyfishing memories.


    3.30 - TBA


    SUNDAY




    10.30 - Mark Lloyd - A new vision for management of water in this country.

    11.30 - Iain Barr discusses the secrets of his success.


    12.30 - World Sport Fishing – Flyfishing around the world


    1.30 - Charles Jardine – Flies that changed my life. Part 1. Part 2 in Flytying theatre.
    2.30 - Simon Kidd – “Fish and Wits”. England World Team talks about Techniques for success.

    3.30 - Award ceremony and flyfishing auction.



    _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:23 am




    SATURDAY




    10.45 - Keith Wallington – Flyfishing in South Africa.

    12.00 - Chris Ward – Custom thread art and rod building. Slide show and hands on demos

    1.00 - World Sport Fishing – Flyfishing around the world.

    2.00 - Flyfish Scotland and choosing clothing for flyfishing adventures – Martin Aitkin.

    3.00 - Simon Kidd – “Fish and Wits”. England World Team talks about Techniques for success.






    SUNDAY

    10.00 - Philip White – Natural Triggers. Part 1. Part 2 in Flytying Theatre.
    11.00 -English Ladies Flyfishing Team – Our tactics, events and how to join the team.

    12.00 - Keith Wallington – Flyfishing in South Africa.

    1.00 - Flyfish Scotland and choosing clothing for flyfishing adventures – Martin Aitkin.

    2.00 - Chris Ward – Custom thread art and rod building. Slide show and hands on demos.

    3.00 - Chris Ward - Hands on rod building demonstration for visitors to try.

    _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:30 am



    SATURDAY

    10.15 -David Gourang – Tube fly techniques for Salmon and Sea Trout
    11.15 - Stan Fudula - Crayfish patterns and other salt water techniques.
    12.15 - Charles Jardine – Flies that changed my life. Part 2. How to tie them. Past and present.
    1.15 -Jens Pilgaard – Origami wings – New simplified techniques.
    2.15 - Teddy Patlen – Tying Killer trout flies – Pure and Simple.
    3.15 - Kim Boal – Traditional Mayflies and CDC techniques.



    SUNDAY

    10.15 - Jens Pilgaard – Origami wings – New simplified techniques.
    11.15 - Philip White – Tying natural triggers to patterns part 2. Continuation from theatre 2.
    12.15 - Stan Fudula - Crayfish patterns and other salt water techniques.
    1.15 - Kim Boal – Traditional Mayflies and CDC techniques.
    2.15 - Charles Jardine – Flies that changed my life part 2. How to tie them. Past and present.
    3.15 - Teddy Patlen – Tying Killer trout flies – Pure and Simple

    _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:34 am






  • SATURDAY

    10.45 -
    Hywel Morgan - Be prepared for a casting lesson to remember...


  • 11.45 - Jonathan Tomlinson – Saltwater Flycasting techniques.


  • 12.45 - Alex Jardine – England Youth World Flyfishing team member.


  • 1.45 - Charles Jardine – Presentation Casting.


  • 2.45 - Scott Nellins– England Youth World Flyfishing team member.
    3.45 - Hywel Morgan - Be prepared for a casting lesson to remember...

    SUNDAY



  • 10.45 - Charles Jardine – Presentation Casting.
    11.45 -
    Hywel Morgan - Be prepared for a casting lesson to remember...


  • 12.45 - Howard Croston - Achieving casts to reach difficult fish.


  • 1.45 - Jonathan Tomlinson – Saltwater Flycasting techniques.


  • 2.45 - Howard Croston - Achieving casts to reach difficult fish.
    3.45 -
    Alex Jardine – England Youth World Flyfishing team member.

  • _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:35 am



    SATURDAY


    Open all day; 9.30 - 4.30 for visitor rod, reel & fly line testing and 2 day speed casting competition. Winners will be announced on Sunday afternoon with The British and International Flytying Championships along with The "Tie on the Day" competition, sponsored by Celtic Flycraft.


    SUNDAY

    Open all day; 9.30 - 4.30 for visitor rod, reel & fly line testing and 2 day speed casting competition. Winners will be announced on Sunday afternoon with The British and International Flytying Championships along with The "Tie on the Day" competition, sponsored by Celtic Flycraft.

    _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:39 am




  • THEATRE ONE


  • SATURDAY

    10.30
    Barry Grantham - How to build a split cane fly rod from start to finish. (part 1) Part 2 in theatre 2.

  • 11.30
    John Bailey - Flyfishing the World


  • 12.30
    Phil White -'An Illustrated Introduction to River Dry Fly Fishing'


  • 1.30
    Bob James - Flyfishing For Barbel


  • 2.30
    "It's always Greener on the other Side" - Open discussion with Paul Young, Bob James, John Bailey
    and John Horsey.


  • 3.30
    John Horsey - Fly Fishing for Pike on Still Waters and Rivers.



  • SUNDAY


  • 10.30
    Barry Grantham - How to build a split cane fly rod from start to finish. (part 1)
    Part 2 in theatre 2.

  • 11.30
    Phil White - 'An Illustrated Introduction to River Dry Fly Fishing'


  • 12.30
    Keith Wallington - Flyfishing the African Bushvedlt.


  • 1.30
    Bob James - Flyfishing For Barbel


  • 2.30
    "It's always Greener on the other Side" - Open discussion with Paul Young, Bob James, and Jon Ward Allen


  • 3.30
    Andrew Bett - The Barometric Breakthrough. When and how to catch more Trout and Salmon by Salar Pursuits Ltd.

  • _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:40 am

    THEATRE TWO

  • SATURDAY


  • 11.00
    Frontiers - Kola Panninsula - Atlantic Salmon Fishing

  • 12.00
    Barry Granthmm - Demonstration on how to build a split cane fly rod from start to finish (part 2).

  • 1.00
    Roxtons - Cuba - Saltwater Fishing at Jardines de La Reina

  • 2.00
    Keith Wallington - Flyfishing the African Bushvedlt.

  • 3.00
    Frontiers - Seychelles - Alphonse Island Fishing Club


  • SUNDAY


  • 11.00
    Frontiers - Kola Panninsula - Atlantic Salmon Fishing

  • 12.00
    Barry Granthmm - Demonstration on how to build a split cane fly rod from start to finish (part 2).

  • 1.00
    Roxtons - Cuba - Saltwater Fishing at Jardines de La Reina

  • 2.00
    Frontiers - Seychelles - Alphonse Island Fishing Club

  • 3.00
    Roxtons - Charlie white - Cuba - Saltwater Fishing at Jardines de La Reina.

  • _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:40 am

  • FLYTYING THEATRE


  • SATURDAY


  • 11.15
    Jens Pilgaard - Hackle and Winging techniques on dry flies including Origami Wings.

  • 12.15
    Hermon Broars - Tying flies for Pike

  • 1.15
    Roy Christie - Emergers and how to present them.

  • 2.15
    Lisa Isles - Competition patterns

  • 3.15
    Steve Thornton - New Caddis techniques

    SUNDAY


  • 11.15
    Jens Pilgaard - Hackle and Winging techniques on dry flies including Origami Wings.

  • 12.15
    Hermon Broars - Tying flies for Pike

  • 1.15
    Roy Christie - Emergers and how to present them.

  • 2.15
    Martin Introna - Still water Competition patterns

  • 3.15
    Steve Thornton - New Caddis techniques

  • _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by allthegearnoidea on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:41 am

    INDOOR CASTING LAKE

  • SATURDAY


  • 11.45
    HOWARD CROSTON - RIVER CASTING TECHNIQUES

  • 12.45
    LUKE SHEVLIN - ENGLAND YOUTH FLYFISHING

  • 1.45
    JOHNATHON TOMLINSON - STILL WATER CASTING TECHNIQUES

  • 2.45
    OPEN TO VISITORS TO TRY NEW RODS AND FLY LINES.

    SUNDAY


  • 11.45
    JOHNATHON TOMLINSON - STILL WATER CASTING TECHNIQUES

  • 12.45
    ALEX JARDINE - ENGLAND YOUTH FLYFISHING

  • 1.45
    HOWARD CROSTON - RIVER CASTING TECHNIQUES

  • 2.45
    OPEN TO VISITORS TO TRY NEW RODS AND FLY LINES.

  • _________________


    DERBY DISABLED ANGLING CLUB
    one day i will catch the one that got away
    avatar
    allthegearnoidea
    Admin

    Male
    Number of posts : 1430
    Age : 61
    Location : sutton in ashfield notts
    Job/hobbies : retired
    Humor : sick
    Registration date : 2007-10-04

    Character sheet
    Role Play: 1

    View user profile http://disabledtalk.forumotion.com

    Back to top Go down

    Re: Spring Show 2 Day Program

    Post by Sponsored content


    Sponsored content


    Back to top Go down

    Back to top

    - Similar topics

     
    Permissions in this forum:
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum